2 or 1

Carlos Norberto Lanus Ocampo

Argentina

Nominee
Silhouette
Professional

"2 or 1"



Casa de Duendes

Pablo Madanes

Argentina

Nominee
Fine Art
Amateur

"Casa de Duendes"



Estrellas

Pablo Madanes

Argentina

Nominee
Abstract
Amateur

"Estrellas"



Anguish

Barry Cheeseman

Australia

2nd Place - Merit of Excellence
Portrait
Professional

"Anguish"



Pluck

Belinda Mason

Australia

Nominee
Nude
Professional

"Pluck"



Soldier at Taj Mahal

Brian Jones

Australia

Nominee
Photojournalism
Amateur

"Soldier at Taj Mahal"



Dandelion Cosmos

Brian Jones

Australia

Nominee
Still Life
Amateur

"Dandelion Cosmos"



Untitled

Chris Brown

Australia

Nominee
Nude
Professional

"Untitled"



Landscape

Chris Budgeon

Australia

Nominee
Nude
Professional

"Landscape"



Drive Through

Christian Mushenko

Australia

Nominee
Advertising
Professional

"Drive Through"



Rubik's

Christopher Frederick Jones

Australia

Nominee
Architectural
Professional

"Rubik's"



Wave

Christopher Frederick Jones

Australia

Nominee
Architectural
Professional

"Wave"



Pyramid

Christopher Frederick Jones

Australia

Nominee
Architectural
Professional

"Pyramid"



Splash (2)

Clifford White

Australia

Nominee
Sport
Professional

"Splash (2)"



High Flyer

Clifford White

Australia

Nominee
Sport
Professional

"High Flyer"



Synchronized

Clifford White

Australia

Nominee
Sport
Professional

"Synchronized"



Powdercoat

David Paul

Australia

Nominee
Abstract
Professional

"Powdercoat"



Farm Days

Dean Dampney

Australia

Nominee
Silhouette
Professional

"Farm Days"



Cage

Dianna Snape

Australia

Nominee
Still Life
Professional

"Cage"



Etna

Dianna Snape

Australia

Nominee
Nature
Professional

"Etna"



Splash (1)

Duane Hart

Australia

Nominee
Sport
Professional

"Splash (1)"



Diver

Duane Hart

Australia

Honorable Mention
Sport
Professional

"Diver"



Swimmers

Duane Hart

Australia

Nominee
Sport
Professional

"Swimmers"



Metamorphosis

Francis Keating

Australia

Nominee
Nude
Amateur

"Metamorphosis"



Paradise Lost (1)

Francis Keating

Australia

Nominee
Nude
Amateur

"Paradise Lost (1)"



Lost (2)

Francis Keating

Australia

Nominee
Nude
Amateur

"Lost (2)"



Lightroom

Gary Annett

Australia

Nominee
Silhouette
Amateur

"Lightroom"



City Barcode

Gary Annett

Australia

Nominee
Abstract
Amateur

"City Barcode"



Marino

George Ujvary

Australia

Nominee
Nature
Amateur

"Marino"



Wheel (3)

Jeffrey Yates

Australia

Nominee
Architectural
Professional

"Wheel (3)"



John Tambourine Busker

John Coxon

Australia

Nominee
Portrait
Professional

"John Tambourine Busker"



Gentleman of the Street

John Coxon

Australia

Nominee
Portrait
Professional

"Gentleman of the Street"



Nonchalant

Julie Garran

Australia

Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Amateur

"Nonchalant"



Federation Square Melbourne

julie kimpton

Australia

Nominee
Architectural
Amateur

"Federation Square Melbourne"



Neema, SAI Orphanage, Nepal 2009

Kelly (G) and Nina (V.E) Geddes and Van Ewijk

Australia

Nominee
People
Amateur

"Neema, SAI Orphanage, Nepal 2009"



Water Wall Couple

Liz Arcus

Australia

Honorable Mention
Silhouette
Professional

"Water Wall Couple "



Approaching Storm I

Mark Kelly

Australia

Nominee
Nature
Amateur

"Approaching Storm I"



Pastimes: Anzac Day Parade, Perth

Matt Goddard-Jones

Australia

Nominee
Photojournalism
Amateur

"Pastimes: Anzac Day Parade, Perth"



Pastimes: Rottnest Island Swim, Perth

Matt Goddard-Jones

Australia

Nominee
Photojournalism
Amateur

"Pastimes: Rottnest Island Swim, Perth"



Pastimes: Sailability Club Games, Perth

Matt Goddard-Jones

Australia

Nominee
Photojournalism
Amateur

"Pastimes: Sailability Club Games, Perth"



Roots

Mauro Risch

Australia

Nominee
Advertising
Professional

"Roots"



The Son

Mauro Risch

Australia

Nominee
Advertising
Professional

"The Son"



Forest

Mauro Risch

Australia

Nominee
Advertising
Professional

"Forest"



Pile

Mauro Risch

Australia

Nominee
Advertising
Professional

"Pile"



Sidewalk

Mauro Risch

Australia

Nominee
Fine Art
Professional

"Sidewalk"



Standing Tall

Noni Carroll

Australia

Nominee
People
Professional

"Standing Tall"



Alter Ego

Noni Carroll

Australia

Nominee
People
Professional

"Alter Ego"



Races

Quentin Jones

Australia

Nominee
Sport
Professional

"Races"



Caravan in the Desert

Ralph A. Ledergerber

Australia

Honorable Mention
Nature
Amateur

"Caravan in the Desert"



Jaipur Limb Centre

RICHARD Wainwright

Australia

Nominee
Photojournalism
Professional

"Jaipur Limb Centre"



Terminal

Robert Brindley

Australia

Nominee
Architectural
Professional

"Terminal"



Utzon's Sails

Robert Brindley

Australia

Nominee
Architectural
Professional

"Utzon's Sails"



Tuscany, Italy

Robert Piccoli

Australia

Nominee
Silhouette
Professional

"Tuscany, Italy"



In an Autumn Moon

Scott Bycroft

Australia

Nominee
Nature
Amateur

"In an Autumn Moon"



Flannel Flower

Sue Robertson

Australia

Nominee
Nature
Amateur

"Flannel Flower"



Stretched

Tawfik Elgazzar

Australia

Nominee
Wildlife
Professional

"Stretched"



Bambi

Andreas Franke

Austria

Nominee
Fine Art
Professional

"Bambi"



Gang

Andreas Franke

Austria

Nominee
Fine Art
Professional

"Gang"



Legs

Werner Branz

Austria

Nominee
Nude
Professional

"Legs"



Sara

Werner Branz

Austria

Nominee
Nude
Professional

"Sara"



Antwerpe

Werner Branz

Austria

Nominee
Architectural
Professional

"Antwerpe"



Milano

Werner Branz

Austria

Nominee
Silhouette
Professional

"Milano"



Bi & Ki (2)

Werner Branz

Austria

Nominee
Nude
Professional

"Bi & Ki (2)"



Boschi

Werner Branz

Austria

Nominee
Nude
Professional

"Boschi"



Coldness

Werner Branz

Austria

1st Place - Outstanding Achievement
Nature
Professional

"Coldness"



Light

Werner Branz

Austria

Nominee
Nude
Professional

"Light"



The Struggling Face

Mohammad Rakibul Hasan

Bangladesh

Nominee
People
Professional

"The Struggling Face "



Disconnected

Dirk Vermeirre

Belgium

Nominee
People
Professional

"Disconnected"



Fall

Frederic Vanwalleghem

Belgium

Nominee
Silhouette
Professional

"Fall"



Family

Frederic Vanwalleghem

Belgium

Nominee
People
Professional

"Family"



Photoshow

Jacques Kevers

Belgium

Nominee
Silhouette
Amateur

"Photoshow"



Phaeno (02)

Jorg Bräuer

Belgium

Nominee
Architectural
Professional

"Phaeno (02)"



Charles de Gaulle

Jorg Bräuer

Belgium

Nominee
Architectural
Professional

"Charles de Gaulle"



Chestnut Fruit

Jorg Bräuer

Belgium

3rd Place - Honor of Distinction
Still Life
Professional

"Chestnut Fruit"



Georgia Protest, Brussels, 2008

Khalid Khogali

Belgium

Honorable Mention
Photojournalism
Amateur

"Georgia Protest, Brussels, 2008"



The Game, Shanghai 2006

Khalid Khogali

Belgium

Nominee
Photojournalism
Amateur

"The Game, Shanghai 2006"



Departures, Shanghai 2008

Khalid Khogali

Belgium

Nominee
Silhouette
Amateur

"Departures, Shanghai 2008"



Art is Larger than Life, Shanghai, 2006

Khalid Khogali

Belgium

Honorable Mention
People
Amateur

"Art is Larger than Life, Shanghai, 2006"



Warehouse Vatry

Koen Van Damme

Belgium

Nominee
Architectural
Professional

"Warehouse Vatry"



The Deaf Fisher

Kristof Verschueren

Belgium

Nominee
Advertising
Professional

"The Deaf Fisher"



My Town (4)

luc De Coninck

Belgium

Nominee
Advertising
Professional

"My Town (4)"



Framed

Stijn Swinnen

Belgium

Nominee
Silhouette
Amateur

"Framed"



Ginger

Alan Skyrme

Brazil

Nominee
Nature
Professional

"Ginger"



Acai and Cacao

Alan Skyrme

Brazil

Nominee
Still Life
Professional

"Acai and Cacao"



Free for Life

Alex de Oliveira

Brazil

Nominee
Silhouette
Amateur

"Free for Life"



Bridge

Ezra Safra

Brazil

Honorable Mention
Architectural
Amateur

"Bridge"



Leaf

Heiner Pflug

Brazil

Nominee
Nature
Amateur

"Leaf"



Bike

marcia ramalho

Brazil

Nominee
Fine Art
Professional

"Bike"



Hope Dies Last

Nelson Mello

Brazil

Nominee
Photojournalism
Professional

"Hope Dies Last"



Lantern (01)

Roberto Soares-Gomes

Brazil

Honorable Mention
Architectural
Professional

"Lantern (01)"



Kingdom

Deyan Stefanov

Bulgaria

3rd Place - Honor of Distinction
Nude
Amateur

"Kingdom"



Through Faded Souls (1)

Ali Ihtiyar

Canada

Nominee
Portrait
Professional

"Through Faded Souls (1)"



Paris (3)

Alla Emelianova

Canada

Nominee
Architectural
Amateur

"Paris (3)"



Stairs

Alla Emelianova

Canada

Nominee
Architectural
Amateur

"Stairs"



Glass Corner

Andy Brooks

Canada

Nominee
Architectural
Professional

"Glass Corner"



Church Face

Andy Brooks

Canada

Nominee
Architectural
Professional

"Church Face"



GLOSS Magazine - SS09

Andy Lee

Canada

Nominee
Fashion
Professional

"GLOSS Magazine - SS09"



China Reeds

Apple Jin

Canada

Nominee
Abstract
Amateur

"China Reeds"



Black Boots

Bently Quast

Canada

Nominee
Fashion
Professional

"Black Boots"



Risque Business, New York (2)

Beverley Abramson

Canada

Nominee
People
Professional

"Risque Business, New York (2)"



Truck on a Bridge

Blair Witzel

Canada

Nominee
Architectural
Amateur

"Truck on a Bridge"



The Messenger

Daisy Gilardini

Canada

3rd Place - Honor of Distinction
Wildlife
Professional

"The Messenger"



The Gang

Daisy Gilardini

Canada

Nominee
Wildlife
Professional

"The Gang"



Pear Affair (2)

Dale M Reid

Canada

Nominee
Still Life
Professional

"Pear Affair (2)"



Good, Clean, Fun

Danilo Piccioni

Canada

Nominee
People
Professional

"Good, Clean, Fun"



Kat Eyes

Dave Aharonian

Canada

Nominee
Nude
Professional

"Kat Eyes"



School

Dmitri Markine

Canada

Nominee
Photojournalism
Professional

"School"



Beach Grass

Douglas Bowman

Canada

Nominee
Nature
Professional

"Beach Grass"



(03)

Emmanuel Joly

Canada

Honorable Mention
Abstract
Professional

"(03)"



Untitled (002)

Emmanuel Joly

Canada

Nominee
Wildlife
Professional

"Untitled (002)"



Big

ewan nicholson

Canada

Nominee
Fine Art
Professional

"Big"



Light Imitating Art (22)

Gillian Lindsay

Canada

Nominee
Abstract
Professional

"Light Imitating Art (22)"



Light Imitating Art (24)

Gillian Lindsay

Canada

Nominee
Abstract
Professional

"Light Imitating Art (24)"



Chigbo

Henry Fernando

Canada

2nd Place - Merit of Excellence
Portrait
Amateur

"Chigbo"



Flowing Stones

Jeff Friesen

Canada

Nominee
Nature
Professional

"Flowing Stones"



Between Air and Stone

Jeff Friesen

Canada

Nominee
Nature
Professional

"Between Air and Stone"



Icebergs in Fog (1)

John Sylvester

Canada

Honorable Mention
Nature
Professional

"Icebergs in Fog (1)"



Icebergs in Fog (2)

John Sylvester

Canada

Nominee
Nature
Professional

"Icebergs in Fog (2)"



Crossing Over

Jonathan Luckhurst

Canada

Nominee
Fine Art
Professional

"Crossing Over"



Winter Fog

Joshua Hakin

Canada

Honorable Mention
Nature
Amateur

"Winter Fog"



Snapper Under Sabbathday Counter

Kip Harris

Canada

Nominee
Wildlife
Amateur

"Snapper Under Sabbathday Counter"



Le Chateau

Kirill Surov

Canada

Nominee
People
Amateur

"Le Chateau"



The Function of Each

Kris Chappell

Canada

Nominee
Fine Art
Professional

"The Function of Each"



Day's End

Kurt Brown

Canada

Nominee
Silhouette
Professional

"Day's End"



Fishing

Larry Louie

Canada

Nominee
Silhouette
Amateur

"Fishing"



Eye Injury

Larry Louie

Canada

Nominee
Photojournalism
Amateur

"Eye Injury"



Hazabe Boy

Larry Louie

Canada

Nominee
People
Amateur

"Hazabe Boy"



Obama International Acceptance

Larry Louie

Canada

Nominee
Photojournalism
Amateur

"Obama International Acceptance"



Boats

Lawrence Hislop

Canada

Nominee
Still Life
Professional

"Boats"



i2567

Leni Johnston

Canada

Nominee
Abstract
Professional

"i2567"



Head in the Clouds

Lori Crewe

Canada

Honorable Mention
Fine Art
Amateur

"Head in the Clouds"



Americana

Lynn Tait

Canada

Nominee
Architectural
Amateur

"Americana"



P_24H (10)

Marie-Emmanuel Mattera-Joly

Canada

Nominee
Fine Art
Professional

"P_24H (10)"



La Voix (03)

marie-reine mattera

Canada

Nominee
Fashion
Professional

"La Voix (03)"



Phantom

Michael Levin

Canada

Nominee
Abstract
Professional

"Phantom"



Grid

Michael Levin

Canada

Nominee
Abstract
Professional

"Grid"



Blue Diamond

Paul Crampton

Canada

Nominee
Fashion
Amateur

"Blue Diamond"



CanWest Place, Winnipeg

Peter Zetner

Canada

Honorable Mention
Architectural
Amateur

"CanWest Place, Winnipeg"



Backbone

Preston Haskell

Canada

Nominee
Wildlife
Professional

"Backbone"



Old 88

Preston Haskell

Canada

Nominee
Advertising
Professional

"Old 88"



A Room with a View

Sharon Tenenbaum

Canada

Nominee
Architectural
Amateur

"A Room with a View"



Capilano Suspension Bridge

Sharon Tenenbaum

Canada

Honorable Mention
Architectural
Amateur

"Capilano Suspension Bridge"



Robert Morley

Silvio Calcagno

Canada

Nominee
Portrait
Professional

"Robert Morley"



Snow Story

stephen perry

Canada

Nominee
Wildlife
Professional

"Snow Story"



Alone in Winter (I)...

Tatiana Bitir

Canada

Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Amateur

"Alone in Winter (I)..."



Fabrica Mannequin

Ted Witek

Canada

Nominee
Still Life
Amateur

"Fabrica Mannequin"



Kory & Sarah

Trevor Brady

Canada

Nominee
Nude
Professional

"Kory & Sarah"



Rwanda

Yuri Dojc

Canada

Nominee
Photojournalism
Professional

"Rwanda"



Books

Yuri Dojc

Canada

Nominee
Still Life
Professional

"Books"



NY

Yuri Dojc

Canada

Nominee
Architectural
Professional

"NY"



Stadium

Yuri Dojc

Canada

Nominee
Architectural
Professional

"Stadium"



Pipette

Maja Hrnjak

Croatia

Nominee
Abstract
Professional

"Pipette"



Aquarium

Maja Hrnjak

Croatia

Honorable Mention
Still Life
Professional

"Aquarium"



Before the Start

Viktor Sykora

Czech Republic

Honorable Mention
Sport
Amateur

"Before the Start"



Schauspielerhaus,<br /> Düsseldorf-Germany

Tina Liv Kjær Jessen

Denmark

Honorable Mention
Architectural
Professional

"Schauspielerhaus,
Düsseldorf-Germany"




Korntoften, Vejle-Denmark

Tina Liv Kjær Jessen

Denmark

Nominee
Architectural
Professional

"Korntoften, Vejle-Denmark"



Bird and Fountain : 2007

Batista Domingo

Dominican Republic

Nominee
Architectural
Professional

"Bird and Fountain : 2007"



Goats at Sundown, 2008

Batista Domingo

Dominican Republic

Nominee
Wildlife
Professional

"Goats at Sundown, 2008"



Detail of a Cactus Leaf

Mostafa Moftah

Egypt

Nominee
Abstract
Professional

"Detail of a Cactus Leaf"



Take Me a Picture

Mostafa Moftah

Egypt

Nominee
Portrait
Professional

"Take Me a Picture"



Before Night Falls

Mostafa Moftah

Egypt

Nominee
Silhouette
Professional

"Before Night Falls"



Confused Lamp

Mostafa Moftah

Egypt

Nominee
Still Life
Professional

"Confused Lamp"



Burberry

Markku Saijets

Finland

2nd Place - Merit of Excellence
Still Life
Amateur

"Burberry"



Black Moon

Markku Saijets

Finland

Nominee
Fine Art
Amateur

"Black Moon"



Shade of Tree (1)

Markku Saijets

Finland

Nominee
Abstract
Amateur

"Shade of Tree (1)"



Clandestine Workers in Mauritania Dismantling a Boat (Including Asbestos)

alban fatkin

France

Nominee
Photojournalism
Amateur

"Clandestine Workers in Mauritania Dismantling a Boat (Including Asbestos)"



Angkor Genious (1)

Alix de Montaigu

France

Nominee
Abstract
Professional

"Angkor Genious (1)"



Life in Old People's House  (001)

Alix de Montaigu

France

Nominee
Photojournalism
Professional

"Life in Old People's House (001)"



Untitled (04) from The Cage

Capucine Bailly

France

Nominee
Sport
Professional

"Untitled (04) from The Cage"



Untitled (07) from the Golden Gloves

Capucine Bailly

France

Nominee
Sport
Professional

"Untitled (07) from the Golden Gloves"



Tete dans les Etoiles (04)

Coco Amardeil

France

Nominee
Photojournalism
Professional

"Tete dans les Etoiles (04)"



Untitled (2)

Dan Ramaen

France

Nominee
Nature
Amateur

"Untitled (2)"



Santal Children, Bangladesh

Gregory Wait

France

Nominee
Photojournalism
Professional

"Santal Children, Bangladesh"



Boy Carrying Bricks, Bangladesh

Gregory Wait

France

Nominee
Photojournalism
Professional

"Boy Carrying Bricks, Bangladesh"



Alpine Structures

Heinrich LingnauSchneider

France

Nominee
Architectural
Amateur

"Alpine Structures"



Chateau de Sceaux

Heinrich LingnauSchneider

France

Nominee
Architectural
Amateur

"Chateau de Sceaux"



Les Confitures

Heinrich LingnauSchneider

France

Nominee
Fine Art
Amateur

"Les Confitures"



Woman's Soul

Herve Haddad

France

Nominee
Portrait
Professional

"Woman's Soul"



Worry Parents

Jean-Charles Folliet

France

Nominee
Wildlife
Professional

"Worry Parents"



An Idea ?

Jean-Charles Folliet

France

Nominee
Wildlife
Professional

"An Idea ?"



Silo

Lionel Hug

France

Nominee
Nature
Professional

"Silo"



Buisson

Lionel Hug

France

Nominee
Nature
Professional

"Buisson"



Pic-nique

Louis Gaillard

France

Nominee
Still Life
Professional

"Pic-nique"



Sac

Louis Gaillard

France

Nominee
Still Life
Professional

"Sac"



Couteaux

Louis Gaillard

France

Nominee
Still Life
Professional

"Couteaux"



Beauty (1)

Marjolijn de Groot

France

1st Place - Outstanding Achievement
Fashion
Professional

"Beauty (1)"



The Parliament

Matthieu TERTOIS

France

Nominee
Silhouette
Amateur

"The Parliament"



Africa's Cup

Matthieu TERTOIS

France

Nominee
Sport
Amateur

"Africa's Cup"



Face to Face

Mr Isshogai

France

Nominee
Fashion
Professional

"Face to Face"



Artemis

PHILIPPE MARCHAND

France

Nominee
Fine Art
Professional

"Artemis"



Acrobaties

Pierre Lautier

France

Nominee
Nude
Professional

"Acrobaties"



Fournaise

Pierre Lautier

France

Nominee
Nude
Professional

"Fournaise"



Lune

Pierre Lautier

France

Nominee
Nude
Professional

"Lune"



Women, Mali, 2006

Stephane Louis

France

Nominee
Silhouette
Professional

"Women, Mali, 2006"



Staircase to Vincent Van Gogh's Room

Stephane Louis

France

Nominee
Architectural
Professional

"Staircase to Vincent Van Gogh's Room"



Untitled (1)

Daro Sulakauri

Georgia

Honorable Mention
Portrait
Professional

"Untitled (1)"



Alexandra

Anatol Kotte

Germany

1st Place - Outstanding Achievement
Nude
Professional

"Alexandra"



Boy (1)

Anatol Kotte

Germany

1st Place - Outstanding Achievement
Portrait
Professional

"Boy (1)"



Emir (2)

Andrea D'Aquino

Germany

Nominee
Fashion
Professional

"Emir (2)"



Metamorphosis (3)

Andrea D'Aquino

Germany

Nominee
Fashion
Professional

"Metamorphosis (3)"



Amsterdam

Andreas Heumann

Germany

Nominee
Still Life
Professional

"Amsterdam"



Vanety

Andreas Heumann

Germany

Nominee
Fine Art
Professional

"Vanety"



A London Morning

Andreas Heumann

Germany

Nominee
Still Life
Professional

"A London Morning"



The Cigarette

Andreas Heumann

Germany

Nominee
Nude
Professional

"The Cigarette "



Anne in Italy

Andreas Heumann

Germany

Honorable Mention
Portrait
Professional

"Anne in Italy"



T for 2

Andreas Heumann

Germany

Nominee
Still Life
Professional

"T for 2"



A Feast

Andreas Heumann

Germany

2nd Place - Merit of Excellence
Advertising
Professional

"A Feast"



A Good Life

Andreas Heumann

Germany

Nominee
Advertising
Professional

"A Good Life"



Global Warming

Andreas Heumann

Germany

Nominee
Advertising
Professional

"Global Warming"



The Lost Pencil

Andreas Heumann

Germany

Nominee
Advertising
Professional

"The Lost Pencil"



Takala

Andreas Heumann

Germany

Nominee
Nude
Professional

"Takala"



Whistleblower (02)

Andreas Teichmann

Germany

Nominee
Silhouette
Professional

"Whistleblower (02)"



Whistleblower (01)

Andreas Teichmann

Germany

Nominee
Silhouette
Professional

"Whistleblower (01)"



Above and Beyond (6)

Arkadius Zagrabski

Germany

Nominee
Architectural
Amateur

"Above and Beyond (6)"



Power and Ritual

Bernd Arnold

Germany

Nominee
Photojournalism
Professional

"Power and Ritual"



... be a Sheep

Carmen Spitznagel

Germany

Honorable Mention
Wildlife
Professional

"... be a Sheep"



Heaven can Wait

Carmen Spitznagel

Germany

Nominee
Fine Art
Professional

"Heaven can Wait"



Imprisoned

Carmen Spitznagel

Germany

Honorable Mention
Photojournalism
Professional

"Imprisoned"



A Trip to Japan, Hotel

Doroth�e Rapp

Germany

Nominee
Architectural
Amateur

"A Trip to Japan, Hotel"



Of Waves and Edges

Doroth�e Rapp

Germany

Nominee
Architectural
Amateur

"Of Waves and Edges"



Body (03)

Frank Wartenberg

Germany

Honorable Mention
Nude
Professional

"Body (03)"



Mafioso

Frank Wartenberg

Germany

Nominee
Portrait
Professional

"Mafioso"



Ciel Lourd (10)

Gregor Törzs

Germany

Nominee
Wildlife
Professional

"Ciel Lourd (10)"



Ciel Lourd (12)

Gregor Törzs

Germany

Nominee
Fine Art
Professional

"Ciel Lourd (12)"



Tea Time

Johann Frick

Germany

Nominee
People
Amateur

"Tea Time"



Pinhole V

Juergen Lechner

Germany

Nominee
Fine Art
Professional

"Pinhole V"



Dancing for the Gods II

Luigi Fieni

Germany

Nominee
People
Professional

"Dancing for the Gods II"



Silence

Monika Brand

Germany

1st Place - Outstanding Achievement
Abstract
Amateur

"Silence"



Self-Made Geisha

Monika Brand

Germany

Nominee
Fashion
Amateur

"Self-Made Geisha"



Untitled (2)

Monika Brand

Germany

Honorable Mention
Portrait
Amateur

"Untitled (2)"



Eyes on Me

Peter Schatz

Germany

Nominee
Wildlife
Professional

"Eyes on Me"



Lickin

Peter Schatz

Germany

Nominee
Wildlife
Professional

"Lickin"



Reflections

Rolf Walther

Germany

Nominee
Abstract
Professional

"Reflections"



Dragonfly

Rolf Walther

Germany

Nominee
Wildlife
Professional

"Dragonfly"



Soapbox Pilot (1)

Sebastian Unterreitmeier

Germany

1st Place - Outstanding Achievement
Sport
Amateur

"Soapbox Pilot (1)"



BMW Sauber F1 2008 (1)

Simon Puschmann

Germany

Nominee
Advertising
Professional

"BMW Sauber F1 2008 (1)"



BMW Sauber F1 2008 (2)

Simon Puschmann

Germany

Honorable Mention
Advertising
Professional

"BMW Sauber F1 2008 (2)"



FC St. Pauli

Simon Puschmann

Germany

Nominee
Sport
Professional

"FC St. Pauli"



Beyond Skin

Thorsten Jankowski

Germany

Honorable Mention
Nude
Amateur

"Beyond Skin"



Apocalyptic Horses (05)

Till Leeser

Germany

Nominee
Wildlife
Professional

"Apocalyptic Horses (05)"



Late Autumn

Uwe Baeuchle

Germany

Nominee
Nature
Amateur

"Late Autumn"



Coney Island

Valdimir Salesski

Germany

Nominee
Architectural
Amateur

"Coney Island"



(/)

Vernon Trent

Germany

Nominee
Still Life
Amateur

"(/)"



Curb

Vernon Trent

Germany

Nominee
Nude
Amateur

"Curb"



Athens Fleamarket (5)

ALEX CHATZIALEXIOU

Greece

Nominee
People
Amateur

"Athens Fleamarket (5)"



Edge of the World

CHARALAMPOS IOSSIFIDIS

GREECE

Nominee
Abstract
Professional

"Edge of the World"



Long Call

Fotinos Katsaounis

Greece

Nominee
People
Amateur

"Long Call"



The Power of Will

Ioannis Gousgounis

Greece

Nominee
Sport
Amateur

"The Power of Will"



Fashion

Ioannis Gousgounis

Greece

Honorable Mention
Fashion
Amateur

"Fashion"



Kosovo Lights

Nikos Pilos

Greece

Nominee
Photojournalism
Professional

"Kosovo Lights"



Reflectopia

Stavros Markopoulos

Greece

Nominee
Fine Art
Amateur

"Reflectopia"



Teamwork

Stavros Markopoulos

Greece

Nominee
Wildlife
Amateur

"Teamwork"



Dog's shadow

Vassilis Tagoudis

Greece

Nominee
Silhouette
Amateur

"Dog's shadow"



Bubbles (2)

Vassilis Tagoudis

Greece

Nominee
Silhouette
Amateur

"Bubbles (2)"



Good Morning (2)

Vassilis Tagoudis

Greece

Nominee
Silhouette
Amateur

"Good Morning (2)"



Pirate: a Laundry Worker

Joe Chan

Hong Kong

Nominee
Portrait
Amateur

"Pirate: a Laundry Worker"



Sentimentalist: a Worker in an Aluminium Factory

Joe Chan

Hong Kong

Nominee
Portrait
Amateur

"Sentimentalist: a Worker in an Aluminium Factory"



The Black Santa Claus: a Worker in a Steel Factory

Joe Chan

Hong Kong

Nominee
Portrait
Amateur

"The Black Santa Claus: a Worker in a Steel Factory"



Cascade of Threads: Inside a Textile Factory

Joe Chan

Hong Kong

Nominee
Photojournalism
Amateur

"Cascade of Threads: Inside a Textile Factory"



Free as the Wind: a Ritual in the <br />Worship of Krishna

Joe Chan

Hong Kong

Honorable Mention
People
Amateur

"Free as the Wind: a Ritual in the
Worship of Krishna"




City Snap

Sidney Cheung

Hong Kong

Nominee
Silhouette
Amateur

"City Snap"



Old-Shatterhand

Gabor Dvornik

Hungary

Nominee
Portrait
Amateur

"Old-Shatterhand"



Soccer

Gabor Garamvari

Hungary

Nominee
Sport
Amateur

"Soccer"



The Cake

Jozsef Wágner Csapó

Hungary

2nd Place - Merit of Excellence
People
Amateur

"The Cake"



The Clone

Jozsef Wágner Csapó

Hungary

Nominee
Portrait
Amateur

"The Clone"



Snowy Roofs

Sandor Csortos Szabo

Hungary

2nd Place - Merit of Excellence
Abstract
Professional

"Snowy Roofs"



Minster I

Tamas Ambrits

Hungary

Nominee
Architectural
Amateur

"Minster I"



Exit

Matthias Arni Ingimarsson

Iceland

Nominee
Silhouette
Professional

"Exit"



A Tribal Birth in India

Abhijit Dey

India

Nominee
People
Amateur

"A Tribal Birth in India"



Jump

Abhijit Nandi

India

Nominee
People
Amateur

"Jump"



Drying Shari, After Holy Dip

Abhijit Nandi

India

Nominee
Photojournalism
Amateur

"Drying Shari, After Holy Dip"



Death Of Emotions - Insensitive Media

Dilip Bhatia

India

Nominee
Photojournalism
Professional

"Death Of Emotions - Insensitive Media"



Fishermen

Kushal Gangopadhyay

India

Nominee
People
Amateur

"Fishermen"



Drying Clothes

Kushal Gangopadhyay

India

Nominee
Photojournalism
Amateur

"Drying Clothes"



Pata

Rudra Sen

India

Nominee
Still Life
Professional

"Pata"



Steps

Santha Soruban David Samson

India

Nominee
Abstract
Professional

"Steps"



Innocent Smile

SATYAKI GHOSH

India

1st Place - Outstanding Achievement
People
Professional

"Innocent Smile"



No Title

SATYAKI GHOSH

India

Nominee
Silhouette
Professional

"No Title"



Kick Start

saurabh dua

India

Nominee
Fashion
Professional

"Kick Start"



Karima

saurabh dua

India

Nominee
Fashion
Professional

"Karima"



Street Kid

Soham Gupta

India

Nominee
Portrait
Amateur

"Street Kid"



Grooming in the Evening

Sreesailam Pasupula

India

Nominee
Wildlife
Amateur

"Grooming in the Evening"



Skoda

Vikram Bawa

India

Nominee
Advertising
Professional

"Skoda"



Ek Yatharth (Sanskrit: Meaning Reality)

Vishal Damniwala

India

Nominee
People
Amateur

"Ek Yatharth (Sanskrit: Meaning Reality)"



Liquid Planet (03)

Hengki Koentjoro

Indonesia

Nominee
Silhouette
Amateur

"Liquid Planet (03)"



Who's that Girl?

des byrne

Ireland

Nominee
Architectural
Amateur

"Who's that Girl?"



Above the Canopy, Iguazu

Stephen Cummins

Ireland

Honorable Mention
Silhouette
Amateur

"Above the Canopy, Iguazu"



Moonboat

Stephen Cummins

Ireland

Nominee
Silhouette
Amateur

"Moonboat"



Uruguay's Imports

Stephen Cummins

Ireland

Nominee
Fine Art
Amateur

"Uruguay's Imports"



Crossing the Line

Stephen Cummins

Ireland

Nominee
People
Amateur

"Crossing the Line"



The Young Samurai

Stephen Cummins

Ireland

Nominee
Sport
Amateur

"The Young Samurai"



Cloudscape (1), The Dream

Stephen Cummins

Ireland

Nominee
Nature
Amateur

"Cloudscape (1), The Dream"



Samurai Spirit, Osaka Castle

Stephen Cummins

Ireland

Nominee
Sport
Amateur

"Samurai Spirit, Osaka Castle"



The Silver Hunters' Break, Rosaria Mine, Potosi, Bolivia

Stephen Cummins

Ireland

Nominee
Photojournalism
Amateur

"The Silver Hunters' Break, Rosaria Mine, Potosi, Bolivia"



Calatrava was Here (2)

Stephen Cummins

Ireland

Nominee
Architectural
Amateur

"Calatrava was Here (2)"



Horse and Tree in Fog

Tony Mc Donnell

Ireland

Nominee
Wildlife
Amateur

"Horse and Tree in Fog"



Doorstep Kids

Tony Mc Donnell

Ireland

Nominee
People
Amateur

"Doorstep Kids"



Believers

Irith Gubi

Israel

Nominee
Portrait
Amateur

"Believers"



Congo Crisis 2008 (1)

Nir Alon

Israel

Nominee
Photojournalism
Professional

"Congo Crisis 2008 (1)"



FDLR Soldier

Nir Alon

Israel

Nominee
Portrait
Professional

"FDLR Soldier"



< back to gallery