Still Life - Professional

April18,2009 Ion Zupcu
USA

1st Place - Outstanding Achievement

"April18,2009"
from:''Painted Cubes'' series



Forks Jason Nichols
USA

2nd Place - Merit of Excellence

"Forks"



Last Supper James Hughes
UK

3rd Place - Honor of Distinction

"Last Supper"



Lamps 1 Brenda Lindfors
USA

Honorable Mention

"Lamps 1"



Walnuts Tatyana Bessmertnaya
USA

Honorable Mention

"Walnuts"
Gelatin silver print



Claw Foot Joel Lassiter
USA

Honorable Mention

"Claw Foot"



Nautilus Jim Huibregtse
USA

Honorable Mention

"Nautilus"



buzkashi Majid Saeedi
Afghanistan

Honorable Mention

"buzkashi "
Afghan buzkashi players fight for control of the beheaded goat during a game in Kabul on November 6, 2009.



Flowers Acharya Hemali
USA

Nominee

"Flowers"
Flowers in B/W



VASE WITH FOREST Alan Geller
USA

Nominee

"VASE WITH FOREST"
VASE WITH FOREST



Chinese Lantern Allan Gill
Canada

Nominee

"Chinese Lantern "
Floral Xray negative image



Daffodil Trio Allan Gill
Canada

Nominee

"Daffodil Trio"
Floral Xray negative image



Yesterday Andreas Heumann
Germany

Nominee

"Yesterday"



Tulip Annemarie Farley
UK

Nominee

"Tulip"
A study of a beautiful Tulip



Lily Annemarie Farley
UK

Nominee

"Lily"
Calla Lily



Robben Island.1 Bryan Traylor
South Africa

Nominee

"Robben Island.1"
The entry way into Robben Island Political Prison in Cape Town South Africa.



Umbrellas-In-Waiting Carmelita Miranda
USA

Nominee

"Umbrellas-In-Waiting"



EXTRAORDINARY MEASURES Clare Kendall
UK

Nominee

"EXTRAORDINARY MEASURES"
Detail of a piece by London based artist Tessa Farmer whose work features miniature fairy/demons tormenting small mammals such as squirrels. The piece was commissioned for English Heritage's Extraordinary Measures exhibition at Belsay Hall, Northumberland, which dealt with the subject of scale.



Shamrock Daniel Forster
USA

Nominee

"Shamrock"
Folded jib, Classic J Class yacht SHAMROCK



Strained Dave Nitsche
USA

Nominee

"Strained"



The One That Got Away Dave Nitsche
USA

Nominee

"The One That Got Away"



Eye Glass Dave Nitsche
USA

Nominee

"Eye Glass"



Inspiration Dave Nitsche
USA

Nominee

"Inspiration"



Awakening Dave Nitsche
USA

Nominee

"Awakening"



Thought Dave Nitsche
USA

Nominee

"Thought"



Killing in the Name of Dave Nitsche
USA

Nominee

"Killing in the Name of"



Classic Reflections Felicia Tausig
USA

Nominee

"Classic Reflections"
Fleetline



MORNING LIGHT Garry Wapshott
Australia

Nominee

"MORNING LIGHT"



Forgotten chair Geo Oplaat
Netherlands

Nominee

"Forgotten chair"



Daisy Glen Headland
UK

Nominee

"Daisy"



Light Panamá Gustavo Arrais
Brazil

Nominee

"Light Panamá "



balance Henk van der Stouw
Netherlands

Nominee

"balance"



Star Anise Holger van Dreumel
Switzerland

Nominee

"Star Anise"



Japanese still-life Igor Chirikov
Russia

Nominee

"Japanese still-life"
Breakwaters on an ocean coast on Shikoku



April23,2009 Ion Zupcu
USA

Nominee

"April23,2009"
from:''Paintd Cubes'' series



February20,2009 Ion Zupcu
USA

Nominee

"February20,2009"
from:''Painted Cubes'' series



Razor Wire Jackie Weisberg
USA

Nominee

"Razor Wire"
Razor Wire



Storm Crushed #65 NYC/USA Jean-Marie Guyaux
USA

Nominee

"Storm Crushed #65 NYC/USA"
Dead Can Dance



leaf Jerry Whitty
USA

Nominee

"leaf"



Antler Jim Huibregtse
USA

Nominee

"Antler"



Orchis - Fotanical joSon
USA

Nominee

"Orchis - Fotanical "
botanical study



theiere 2 Louis Gaillard
France

Nominee

"theiere 2"



Arbor II Luis Delgado
USA

Nominee

"Arbor II"



Milk Maja Hrnjak
Croatia

Nominee

"Milk"



PAD OF PAPER Margaret Casella
USA

Nominee

"PAD OF PAPER"
CASELLA PHOTOGRAPHY PAPER WORK



Clipped Paper Margaret Casella
USA

Nominee

"Clipped Paper"
CASELLA PHOTOGRAPHY PAPER WORK



Coffee  Mines_04 Matthew Carden
USA

Nominee

"Coffee Mines_04"
Coffee - South America



Shower (2) Melanie Rijkers
Netherlands

Nominee

"Shower (2)"
Abandoned houses, Geeren-Zuid, Breda



Orchids Mitsuo Suzuki
Japan

Nominee

"Orchids"



Italian abstraction Niccolo Biddau
Italy

Nominee

"Italian abstraction"
Ondaflou, corrugated paper for industrial packaging



Drip Nicholas Duers
USA

Nominee

"Drip"



Cactus Head Nita and Wales Madden III
USA

Nominee

"Cactus Head"



Timless Waves Peter Ingrasselino
USA

Nominee

"Timless Waves"



Time Crunch Peter Ingrasselino
USA

Nominee

"Time Crunch"



Pears with Pairs Peter Ingrasselino
USA

Nominee

"Pears with Pairs"



Untitled Ricardo de Vicq de Cumptich
Brazil

Nominee

"Untitled"



Autumn Leaves Ricardo Segovia
Mexico

Nominee

"Autumn Leaves"
Tree leaves in a state of decomposition. A proposal to enhance the beauty of this ending and natural process.



Takeaway Lid Richard Maxted
UK

Nominee

"Takeaway Lid"
The Flatulent Duck



Glasses Richard Maxted
UK

Nominee

"Glasses"
Glasses under water



Hydrangea Past Roman Coia
USA

Nominee

"Hydrangea Past"
Dried Hydrangea flower in vase on table top



.......elis Ruud Peters
Netherlands

Nominee

".......elis"



white table Sacha Ineichen
Switzerland

Nominee

"white table"



Low Mileage Scott Barrow
USA

Nominee

"Low Mileage"
Used tires on a New York Street



Car Art Steve Brooks
USA

Nominee

"Car Art"



Taco & Burro Pots Stuart Heir
USA

Nominee

"Taco & Burro Pots"
Tacos & Burritos $5 San Xavier Mission, Tucson Arizona



< back