Sport - Professional

Blue Horizon 4 Ed Wheeler
USA

1st Place - Outstanding Achievement

"Blue Horizon 4"
Boxing at the historic Blue Horizon Arena Philadelphia



Time Out Montie Talbert
USA

2nd Place - Merit of Excellence

"Time Out"
Snorkeler in a swimming pool.



Wave Tamer Darcy Brown
UK

3rd Place - Honor of Distinction

"Wave Tamer"
Thirty foot plus waves, a quarter of a mile wide, travelling really fast, with sets about 15 seconds apart, in the area of water with the most Great Whites anywhere on the planet - you just gotta love it!



Into the dark side Marc Mateo
New Zealand

Honorable Mention

"Into the dark side"



Dreams of our Fathers Matt Lit
USA

Honorable Mention

"Dreams of our Fathers"
A son and father share a ball game at Coors Field, Colorado



Swimmers Ady Kerry
UK

Honorable Mention

"Swimmers"
Swimmers from the Serpentine Swimming Club take part in the Christmas Day race in the Serpentine Lake, Hyde Park, London.



Crater Aki Takematsu
Japan

Nominee

"Crater"
A baseball player practices batting with making a crater on a curtain



Teutonia Andreas Teichmann
Germany

Nominee

"Teutonia"
Teutonia: "before the game is after the game", a long time photoreportage about a local amateur soccer club in Essen, Germany



Kurt Angle - the Grappler. Angus Rowe MacPherson
Canada

Nominee

"Kurt Angle - the Grappler."



Regal Rider Darcy Brown
UK

Nominee

"Regal Rider"
Dungeons, Hout Bay, South Africa 2009. ...and as foretold, so he returned to us from the sea and the majesty of the oceans rode behind him...



Watch and Wait Darcy Brown
UK

Nominee

"Watch and Wait"
Victoria Bay, Garden Route, South Africa 2009



Life Delon Arnaud
France

Nominee

"Life"



splash domagas romulo jose "pipo"
Philippines

Nominee

"splash"



Into The Water Joan Davis
USA

Nominee

"Into The Water"



Archer Jonathan Andrew
Netherlands

Nominee

"Archer"



Marianna Vos Jonathan Andrew
Netherlands

Nominee

"Marianna Vos"
Portrait of olympic gold medal cyclist Marianna Vos



Elepolo Krystle Wright
Australia

Nominee

"Elepolo"
The Tiger Tops Spice Girls and the Tiger Tops Tuskers take to the field for a penalty shootout to decide who will play in the Semi-Finals during the World Elephant Polo Championships, Nepal.



Freefall Krystle Wright
Australia

Nominee

"Freefall"
Jim Mitchell BASE jumps off Ottawa Peak in Sam Ford Fjord, Baffin Island.



Afghan buzkashi Majid Saeedi
Afghanistan

Nominee

"Afghan buzkashi"
Afghan buzkashi players fight for control of the beheaded goat during a game in Kabul on November 6, 2009. Buzkash



Afghan buzkashi Majid Saeedi
Afghanistan

Nominee

"Afghan buzkashi "
Afghan buzkashi players fight for control of the beheaded goat during a game in Kabul on November 6, 2009.



Dancer for Le Cirque du Soleil  performing in Dubai Matilde Gattoni
Italy

Nominee

"Dancer for Le Cirque du Soleil performing in Dubai"



Amphibious michel perrin
New Zealand

Nominee

"Amphibious"



Amphibious michel perrin
New Zealand

Nominee

"Amphibious"



Ski Nicklas Blom
Sweden

Nominee

"Ski"



Windbreaker Paige Burghardt
USA

Nominee

"Windbreaker"



Round 1 Peter Goadby-Watt
UK

Nominee

"Round 1"
Boxers



Winners Preston Haskell
Canada

Nominee

"Winners"
Off and Rowing



Night Pipe Scott Markewitz
USA

Nominee

"Night Pipe"
Justin Dorey jumping at night in Park City, UT



Wallride sem rubio
Spain

Nominee

"Wallride"



trotter Serana Hunt
Australia

Nominee

"trotter"



sleipnir Serana Hunt
Australia

Nominee

"sleipnir"



< back