Photojournalism - Professional

Displaced Children in Congo Nir Alon
Israel

1st Place - Outstanding Achievement

"Displaced Children in Congo"



Behind Bars Ruud Peters
Netherlands

2nd Place - Merit of Excellence

"Behind Bars"



Thai Fire Cracker Madness Cedric Arnold
Thailand

3rd Place - Honor of Distinction

"Thai Fire Cracker Madness"



Brothers in Arms, Military Funeral Omer Messinger
Israel

Honorable Mention

"Brothers in Arms, Military Funeral"



Imprisoned Carmen Spitznagel
Germany

Honorable Mention

"Imprisoned"



Rickshaw Roadrage Jennifer Spelman
USA

Honorable Mention

"Rickshaw Roadrage"



Life in Old People's House  (001) Alix de Montaigu
France

Nominee

"Life in Old People's House (001)"



Trashed Benjamin Rusnak
USA

Nominee

"Trashed"



Power and Ritual Bernd Arnold
Germany

Nominee

"Power and Ritual"



Orphans, The legacy of AIDS (1) Carol Allen-Storey
UK

Nominee

"Orphans, The legacy of AIDS (1)"



Orphans, The legacy of AIDS (3) Carol Allen-Storey
UK

Nominee

"Orphans, The legacy of AIDS (3)"



Orphans, The legacy of AIDS (4) Carol Allen-Storey
UK

Nominee

"Orphans, The legacy of AIDS (4)"



Without Malice, The Stigma of AIDS Carol Allen-Storey
UK

Nominee

"Without Malice, The Stigma of AIDS"



The Vanishing AIDS Generation (1) Carol Allen-Storey
UK

Nominee

"The Vanishing AIDS Generation (1)"



Jungle AIDs Dying Rooms, Thailand Clare Kendall
UK

Nominee

"Jungle AIDs Dying Rooms, Thailand"



Tete dans les Etoiles (04) Coco Amardeil
France

Nominee

"Tete dans les Etoiles (04)"



Barak Obama on the Campaign Plane David Burnett
USA

Nominee

"Barak Obama on the Campaign Plane"



Barak Obama Campaign Moment David Burnett
USA

Nominee

"Barak Obama Campaign Moment"



Freedom is not Free David Toczko
USA

Nominee

"Freedom is not Free"



Gator Guard Debbie Fleming Caffery
USA

Nominee

"Gator Guard"



Death Of Emotions - Insensitive Media Dilip Bhatia
India

Nominee

"Death Of Emotions - Insensitive Media"



Whiteout, Burning Man Dina Litovsky
USA

Nominee

"Whiteout, Burning Man "



School Dmitri Markine
Canada

Nominee

"School"



Workaholics (001) Francesco Nencini
Italy

Nominee

"Workaholics (001)"



Workaholics (003) Francesco Nencini
Italy

Nominee

"Workaholics (003)"



Workaholics (008) Francesco Nencini
Italy

Nominee

"Workaholics (008)"



Barak Obama Inauguration 2009 Graeme Jennings
USA

Nominee

"Barak Obama Inauguration 2009"



Amazon Destruction Gregg Newton
USA

Nominee

"Amazon Destruction"



Santal Children, Bangladesh Gregory Wait
France

Nominee

"Santal Children, Bangladesh"



Boy Carrying Bricks, Bangladesh Gregory Wait
France

Nominee

"Boy Carrying Bricks, Bangladesh"



Blind Woman, Rwandan Refugee Camp Jenn Warren
USA

Nominee

"Blind Woman, Rwandan Refugee Camp"



Seeking Shelter Jenn Warren
USA

Nominee

"Seeking Shelter"



Doctor Home Visit, NGO: Reach Out, Kampala, Uganda Leslie Alsheimer
USA

Nominee

"Doctor Home Visit, NGO: Reach Out, Kampala, Uganda"



The Two Shepherds (007) luca desienna
UK

Nominee

"The Two Shepherds (007)"



Hope Dies Last Nelson Mello
Brazil

Nominee

"Hope Dies Last"



Kosovo Lights Nikos Pilos
Greece

Nominee

"Kosovo Lights"



Congo Crisis 2008 (1) Nir Alon
Israel

Nominee

"Congo Crisis 2008 (1)"



Congo Crisis 2008 (3) Nir Alon
Israel

Nominee

"Congo Crisis 2008 (3)"



Healing Nir Kafri
Israel

Nominee

"Healing"



Puddle Nir Kafri
Israel

Nominee

"Puddle"



Baptism in the Jordan River. Nitzan Hafner
Israel

Nominee

"Baptism in the Jordan River."



Aftermath, Georgia War 2008 Omer Messinger
Israel

Nominee

"Aftermath, Georgia War 2008"



Welder Paul J Harvey
UK

Nominee

"Welder"



The Price of War Peggy Fontenot
USA

Nominee

"The Price of War"



Jaipur Limb Centre RICHARD Wainwright
Australia

Nominee

"Jaipur Limb Centre"



Sierra Firestorm Roy Kaltschmidt
USA

Nominee

"Sierra Firestorm"



Remembrance Sandra Mu
New Zealand

Nominee

"Remembrance"



Being Old Tyagan Miller
USA

Nominee

"Being Old"



Rwanda Yuri Dojc
Canada

Nominee

"Rwanda"



< back